Currently in a deserted area near Tbilisi, within the Krtsanisi village one can find themselves in a magnificent oasis if they visit Luiza (Lika) Abakelias yard!  For many years now Lika, along with her husband has been engaged in floriculture. In the years past they have worked in the other company owned greenhouses while it is for the last two years that they have finally started a business of their own. Within the frameworks of Community Development Initiative project which is initiated and funded by bp and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) companies she participated in the grants competition aiming scaling up of the business later on. Her intention was successfully funded and as of the date she produces for up to 50 varieties and versatile species of potted flowers. The family also possesses a large amount of perennial house and open-ground plants.
It is particularly important to note, that the entrepreneurs have shown great flexibility in the time of existing crisis and problems and answered them accordingly. Adjusting to the decreased demand on flower merchandise the couple started growing various vegetable culture seedlings and at the second half of May are already expecting a harvest of the merchandisable products. They even adopted a delivery service, earning the gratitude of a large amount of clients!