Zurab Janikashvili lives in the 19th district or Rutavi city in a house built with his own hands with his wife and two children. As he has noted himself – “a kind man has taught him the handicraft” – and the rest as it seems is the result of deft hands and hard work.
Zurab has participated in the grants competition announced in July 2020 by Community Development Project initiated and funded by bp and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) companies, successfully passed two levels of the competition, participated in business plan writing training and won the grant enabling him to upgrade his business activities.
Zurab is creating high quality residential and office furnishing, in a highly responsible and punctual way. Nowadays, since his shop is closed, despite the lack of construction materials, he still managed to finish his workshop and installing the tools and machines acquired within the project.