– Children of vulnerable families
More about the projects:
1. First Step Georgia – In order to improve quality and accessibility of distance services in crisis period families of 60 beneficiary children with severe and profound mental and physical disabilities were given tablets and trained accordingly.
2. Access Foundation– Promoting development of digital competencies of 623 socially vulnerable high school beneficiaries of „CHARTE “(GIVE INTERNET.ORG) and their training in media and financial literacy and online education.
3. Orbeliani Georgia – Training, career counseling and support of start-ups of selected 30 beneficiaries to promote self-employment and employment of vulnerable young women, attracting resources and supporters for their business ideas through crowdfunding platform. The project will also promote new fundraising practices for startups.
4. Caucasian House – Arranging a community hairdresser’s, laundry and bath on the base of the Caucasian House branch in Sighnaghi Municipality, which will serve children living in socially vulnerable families and the elderly.
5. Taoba foundation – Creation and promotion of an online information-consulting platform for the elderly. The web portal will provide useful information and a number of interesting issues for the elderly and caregivers.