The European Union (EU) and Konrad-Adenauer-Stiftung (KAS) funded project ‘Civil Society STAR Initiative: CSOs as Sustainable, Transparent, Accountable and Resilient Development Actors in Georgia’ has launched. The project aims to strengthen civil society as an independent, sustainable, transparent, and accountable development actor across Georgia.
The project has three specific objectives:
1. To improve the political and financial framework and environment for the sustainable development of civil society in Georgia, and to promote a corporate social responsibility (CSR) culture.
2. To reinforce the links between CSOs and their constituencies through the active promotion of civic values, participation, and community engagement.
3. To build capacities of CSOs inclusively, in particular oversight and advocacy skills, and to institutionally strengthen the civil society sector countrywide.
Center for Training and Consultancy in the project intends to implement the following activities: