Social laboratory is a participatory method that brings together a variety of stakeholders who wish to collaborate, share ideas and co-create solutions to complex problems.
CTC’s decided to start such its Social Lab with a focus on young people and their engagement in social innovation and social entrepreneurship. One of the main problems that the Social Lab will be dealing with is the lack of access to knowledge, skills, funding and support available to young people who wish to try themselves in the field of social innovations and social entrepreneurship. Hence, CTC’s Social Lab aims to identify realistic and effective strategies and mechanisms to stimulate social innovation and entrepreneurship among Georgian youth.
CTC’s Social Lab brings together 15 diverse professionals with different areas of expertise engaged in social innovations and social entrepreneurship, who are willing to further contribute to the development of the field.
The Social Lab will carry out its activities in accordance with the co-creation protocol developed by CTC and based on existing international experience. The work of the Social Lab will actively continue throughout May and June of 2021.
CTC’s Social Laboratory is initiated under the Advancing CSO Capacities and Engaging Society for Sustainability (ACCESS) project funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) and implemented by East-West Management Institute (EWMI) and its local partners, the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) and the Civil Development Agency (CiDA).