Section navigation - About Us
History of Foundation and Development
The Center for Training and Consultancy was founded in 1999. Its founders believed that good management and administration practice would be the most important precondition for the development and restructuring. That is why they set this very goal for the centre: to provide support in organisational and institutional strengthening to development actors.
In the first few years of its existence the Center for Training and Consultancy was mostly cooperating with public organizations. From 2002 the Centre gradually started to gain momentum and expanded its target groups. At present, the Centre serves the public sector as well as small and medium size enterprises.
The Centre was strongly supported by European organizations such as Cordaid (The Netherlands), EED and Misereor (Germany) from the start. Through their assistance it became possible to transfer and accumulate the knowledge and expertise in Georgia. In this respect, the Consultancy and Training Centre had an opportunity to become the partner of a well-known Dutch consulting company MDF (Management Foundation for Development). MDF shared its own experience, as well as educational course curriculums with the Center for Training and Consultancy and retrained the local staff. Having such starting position, the Center for Training and Consultancy managed to overcome the first stages of its institutional development and grew into a professional and viable organization in the short time.
In the past years the Center for Training and Consultancy created and developed many products or projects of its own. Today its portfolio includes training courses and consultancies on many issues regarding management and organizational development. CTC has delivered over 2000 training courses since the day of its establishment, retrained over 20 000 participants and implemented 20 relevantly large and small scale projects.
The aim of CTC is to achieve a sustainable improvement of their clients by means of providing trainings and consultancy services.
Our main principles are: