Review of Results achieved within Community Development Initiative Project
Increasing the agriculture production is one of the most preeminent ways to increase the economic opportunities of village population. By setting up new and/or improved technologies in demonstration plots, the project is striving to develop necessary skills and knowledge of farmers in order to produce better production.
Poladaantkari road rehabilitation project
In 2008, as a result of Russia - Georgia war in Tskhinvali, Roland Zubashvili was forced to relocate to village Poladaantkari, Gardabani district. Adaptation process of the new domicile did not seem favorable for the family; along with everyday difficulties, they hardly managed to get along with the new environment. Transportation problems made the existing severe conditions more complex.
Gantiadi Public School Rehabilitation
School teachers of Gantiadi Public School, located in Tsalka Municipality, along with students’ parents and with Educational Department Lead, jointly decided to eliminate existing unbearable and intolerable conditions, which damaged the health of students and administrative staff of the school.
Some of them decided to contribute their savings, some tried to sell their personal belongings in order to pull enough funds together for the rehabilitation of classroom floors at school, which were covered in 1982 and overtime became the big threat for student’s and teacher’s health.
Opening of recreational park in Gardabani Municipality Village Gamarjveba
Since June 2013, Consultation and Training Center (CTC) has started the implementation process of - "Community Development Initiative for South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion project (CDI SCPX)" in 12 more communities of Kvemo Kartli.
Community Development initiative for South Caucasus Pipeline Expansion (SCPX) project is initiated and funded by BP and its partners within South Caucasus Pipeline Company.