Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Greenhouse Vocational Training
Within the fifth phase of Community Development Initiative project initiated and funded by BP and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and, South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) companies, Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) initiated greenhouse vocational training. Vocation training need has been identified during monitoring visit when one of the beneficiary has expressed desire to acquire deeper knowledge in greenhouse farming to deal easily with the challenges.
14th of June, 2016 year greenhouse vocational training was led by invited trainers Mr. Goderdzi Goderdzishvili and Mrs. Rusudan Skhirtladze. Training was conducted in village Krtanisi, Gardabani region and delivered to the project first round start-up grantees:  Gulo Aprasidze village Tsintskaro, Naira Chkadua village Khaishi and Mzia Apciauri village Krtsanisi producing tomato, strawberry and mixed vegetables greenhouses.
Mzia Apciauri’s  vegetable greenhouse, village Krtsanisi
Mr. Gooderdzi Goderdzishvili introduced trainings participant basic standards of greenhouse farming industry. Main topics of discussion were greenhouse building terms and conditions, greenhouse vegetable production in ground, ground preparation (meadow ground mixture with peat and humus) and check for porosity. Also were discussed drains installation and drip watering methods which cause about 30% saving of irrigation water usage and prevent plants from diseases. Participants were informed that for better harvest irrigation water should not contain acidic and harmful substances should be saturated with air and water temperature should be equal with ground temperature. Attending personnel were given advices about plant seeds selections and seedling output processes, optimal planting period and harvest average data. According to the sample materials were discussed plant visual defects caused by lack of chemical blends such as nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, sulfur, zinc and etc.
Mrs. Rusudan Skhirtladze talked about number of harmful organisms cause irreparable damages to vegetables in greenhouses. She checked Mzia Apciauri’s greenhouse and find out Greenhouse Whitefly, which stands out for its particular harm in greenhouse farming industry.
She explained participant Greenhouse whitefly identification and protection methodologies. She closely discussed Greenhouse whitefly’s natural protection insect Encarsia Formosa.
Rusudan Skhirtladze, Gulo Aprasidze and Naira Chkadua
At the end of vocational training invited trainers answered participants’ questions relating individual greenhouse farming issues.