Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Photography and Videography in Ozni
Aleks Video is the name of the small business established within Community Development Initiative project in the village of Ozni, in Tsalka Municipality. Before the establishment of his private business Aleksey Anesian worked as an operator assistant and used to film wedding and other commemorative ceremonies for more than five years.
In 2015 year he has participated and won start-up business grant competition announced through the fifth phase of the Community Development Initiative project initiated and funded by BP and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and, South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) companies. From the given grant amount he purchased private video camera and started filming weddings, birthdays and other ceremonies upon request. He has started earning incomes and expansion of the existing business. He managed and purchased additional facilities such as mug printing machine, photo camera, video crane and even a drone to make his business more varied and suitable according to the demands of the customers. As long as it became very hard to manage filming and taking photos in an event simultaneously, he started to employee two villagers. Sometimes they split and work on several orders simultaneously.
Currently Aleksey works as a video and photo operator, creates photo albums, prints on cups and on T-shirts, prints on CD and CD cases, rents video and photo facilities. He receives orders from the various villages as from Tsalka municipality as well from neighboring municipalities.
Aleksey also works in Ozni Public School as a school administrator assistant, gives lessons in Computer Science and Physical development. He also teaches elective course - Civil Economics to the 11th and 12th grade pupils.
Aleksey said: “Community Development Initiative helped me to start my own business as well as to develop my skills in project writing. Within the CDI project I’ve passed Business Administration Training which helped me to acquire project writing skills and administrate my business. The rich practical experiences I have from the business also help me in diversifying economic lessons and make them more interesting. I also try to benefit my villagers and make free filming of pupils’ graduation ceremony and other village activities. Aiming to expand my business and enrich it with more innovations I keep income generated for purchasing new facilities”.