Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Review of CDI5 Project Achievement
The 5th phase of Community Development Initiative project is coming to an end. The program is initiated and funded by BP and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and, South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) companies. CDI had been initiated in Georgia from 2003 in communities of Kvemo Kartli and Samtskhe-Javakheti region along SCP and BTC Pipelines route.
Since June 2015,  Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC) had successfully launched the fifth phase of CDI project in 63 communities for the development support of Gardabani, Marneuli, Tetritskaro and Tsalka municipalities and 18th and 19th districts of city Rustavi along East part of BTC and SCP pipelines route.
The project’s 5th phase goals were to strengthen previous 4 phases’ results and continue promotion of the local population living in the target villages and countries.
The following social and economical objectives were planed at the beginning of the fifth phase of the project:  Organizational and institutional development training for 30 CBO’s member, 24 Infrastructure rehabilitation projects, 120 Small business promotions, 32 Demonstration farm creation and Competence development for 60 youth in Rustavi 18th - 19th districts.
CTC successfully managed implementation of the planned objectives and even exceeded them by accomplishing the following activities: Organizational and institutional development training for 45 CBO’s members, 38 Infrastructure rehabilitation projects, 175 Small business promotion, 42 Demonstration farm creations and Competence development for 176 youth in Rustavi 18th - 19th districts.