Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Small Business Development Project 2 (West)
The project was initiated and funded by BP and its partners in the Georgian Pipeline Company and implemented by Center for Training and Consultancy CTC in the period of May, 2015 - May, 2018.
The project was implemented in sixty villages of Chiatura, Terjola, Baghdati, Zestaphoni, Vani, Samtredia, Lanchkhuti and Abasha municipalities in Imereti, Guria and Samegrelo regions and envisaged to support  microentrepreneurs to start /scale up operations and enhance thier entrepreneurial capacity
As a result of the project:
·        144 microbusinesses received funding for starting their operations in all target villages and 137 self-employed jobs were established apart from indirect jobs created through their commercial relations with the input suppliers and retailers;
·        93% of all supported microbusinesses were operational as of end of May 2018 and generated sufficient income to cover their operating expenses and to grow;
·        Share of women-led businesses constituted 47% and share of young entrepreneurs under the age of 30 constituted 15% of the total number;
·        315 people were trained on developing business plan;
·        All funded microbusinesses underwent capacity building program consisting of coaching and mentoring support;
·        105 supported microbusinesses underwent vocational training;
·        Average increase in household income of the supported businesses amounted to  47%;
·        30% of supported microbusinesses produce goods and services previously unavailable in their villages resulting in additional benefits in form of time and money savings for community members.