Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Fifth phase of “Community Development Initiative” program is finalized
In May, 2018 CTC has finalized the implementation of the fifth phase of “Community Development Initiative” program which was initiated and funded by BP and its co-venturers in Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and, South Caucasian Pipeline (SCP) companies. The project geography covered 65 target communities in Gardabani, Marneuli, Tetritskaro and Tsalka municipalities as well as Rustavi 18th and 19th micro districts. Within the three years of operations the project has delivered considerable progress:
·       38 community infrastructure rehabilitation projects were implemented  and brought benefits to the target community households. All projects were identified and executed by the respective communities under CDI project team supervision with project financial support. Infrastructure projects related to improving facilities in schools and kindergartens, arranging sports grounds and childrens' playgrounds, repairing irrigation and potable water systems.
·       183 small entrepreneurs selected through open call competition received funding for business operations improving access to services/goods in their communities; 80 entrepreneurs obtained professional knowledge through vocational training to improve business operations; Average monthly profit of the operational businesses achieved 10% towards the investment;
·       42 demonstration farms selected through open call competition were established to disseminate modern/new technologies of agricultural production. As a result 315 farmers improved farming practice replicating modern technology;