The COVID-19 (coronavirus) pandemic has changed the world dramatically. The velocity and magnitude of the socio-economic destruction that has followed seem unprecedented.
There is no doubt that Georgia has been taking commendable mitigation measures in preventing the spread of the outbreak. However, the middle-income nation is scrambling to fight the devastating multifaceted impacts of the pandemic felt across sectors, leaving the most vulnerable in dire conditions and putting their fundamental economic and social human rights at stake. In this situation it is important that decision-makers, service provides, civil society actors and individuals, mainly in the fields of health, care and social rights have coordinated and coherent actions and response. Recognizing this pressing issue and its grave repercussions, the Center for Training and Consultancy (CTC), believes that civil society has the potential to play an important role in harmonizing collective mechanism across sectors in combating the pandemic. Considering its scale and severity, CTC wants to capitalize on the existing resources, particularly those relevant to safeguarding human rights and social care through an empowerment approach, towards combating the outbreak.
The call is aiming to identify and support impact innovations that improve and/or expand access to social services for elderly, children from disadvantaged families and unemployed youth, affected by the COVID-19 crises. Within its response scheme, CTC suggests putting the priority on introduction and development of social innovation-driven care services which have the potential to develop into recurring or sustained business models and generate longstanding social impact.  Apart from digital solutions, which may not be accessible to the majority of the most vulnerable, more contextual, simplistic and realistic service delivery interventions have to be created. Some successful examples include: mobilizing volunteer networks to support the elderly; tapping into skills of returned migrant workers and using them for COVID-19 response; production of supplementary learning opportunities for disadvantaged groups, development of hygiene based programs for poor community schools; career counselling to help assess skills and opportunities of the youth; enhancing social and professional skills of the unemployed young people, and etc. Such interventions will aide in bridging the future inequality gap.
The funding will be provided through an open call competition organized in two stages. The first stage requires submission of project concepts, which will be thoroughly screened for strategic relevance to the program, innovation and level of feasibility. The best concepts will be shortlisted for the follow up stage, where  applicants will be requested to elaborate their concepts into a full proposal in accordance to standard guidelines. At least 3 projects are expected to be supported,The budget ceiling for each project will not exceed 85,000 Georgian Lari (up to 27,000 Euros), including up to 5-7% co-funding. Only registered CSOs will be eligible to apply despite their period of registration and functioning, with priority given to youth-led organizations.
The proposed ideas and solutions should:
• Be relevant to the current and persistent needs of the target group.
• Integrate innovation
• Be oriented at clear and specific outcomes and impact, and at the same time have a coherent plan of action and working model.