Implementation of the Small Business Development Project 4 (SBDP 4), initiated and funded by bp and its partners in the Georgian Pipeline Company is ongoing.
More than 500 people submitted business idea applications within the framework of the first grant competition for startup and existing entrepreneurs. 250 of the most promising ideas were selected out of them, the authors of which were invited to business plan writing trainings. As a result of the training, about 200 entrepreneurs presented their business projects, from which the best 45 were selected for funding. All winning entrepreneurs have already received or will receive project funds in the near future.
The selection process was difficult, but many contestants noted that it was also rewarding. We would like to thank all participants for their interest and active cooperation.