1. Development of Philanthropy
2. Support of cooperation and coalition
Support the Development of Philanthropy
Since 2008 CTC has been offering the public a training course on fundraising by sharing international practices. The course is free of charge and is delivered at least twice a year. CTC also renders consulting services. Quite a few consultancies have been delivered so far and as for fundraising, some interesting experience has been accumulated by carrying out 7 blitz-campaigns since 2008.
Besides providing particular technical assistance it is also critical to research public attitudes. With this aim CTC conducted the qualitative research in 2009 in cooperation with ACT. The research has revealed the possible strategies of working with business companies. Conducting research on a larger scale is being planned in the future.
In order to encourage public discussions on the above topic, CTC also cooperates with media. On the initiative of CTC the cover theme was dedicated to the issues of social responsibility and philanthropy in the magazine “Liberal” (72, 18-24.04.2011). Maya Tsiklauri’s article “The Georgian Way of Having Social Responsibility: How do Georgian Business People Understand Social Responsibility?” was published in "Liberali".
In the issue of May, 2011 the magazine “Tskheli Shokoladi” (Hot Chocolate) published Nino Bekishvili’s special project “Culture of Philanthropy”. The article discusses the experience of organizations in the field of charity, such as Tbilisi State Conservatoire (the interview with the principal - Manana Doijashvili), the non-governmental organization “Child and Environment” (the interview with Nana Iashvili) and Tserovani School founded with the support of TBC Bank Fund. Hereby you will see the interview with the CTC director Irina Khantadze.
Support of Cooperation and Coalition Work
Establishment of a consolidated public force is the precondition of viability and better legitimacy of civil society organizations. Single organizations functioning under the existence of non-coordinated public sector will have difficulties in initiating effective and large-scale programs and forming strong civil force.
Consequently, the aim of CTC is to support the exchange of opinions between civil organizations and thus facilitate their coalition work. In this particular direction CTC favors holding discussions on urgent issues of public sector development, also networking between actors so that they form a single vision.