Center for Training and Consultancy
5 Otar Chkheidze St. 0186 Tbilisi | Phone: +995 32 220 67 74, +995 32 220 67 75
Second Grant Competition for Start-Up and Existing Businesses
In the second half of January 2019 the second grant competition for the start-up and existing entrepreneurs was announced within the frames of the Small Business Development Project 3. To ensure greater public awareness individual and group community meetings were held in all target villages, informational materials were disseminated and an announcement was placed on the CTC website www.ctc.org.ge. During the meetings the project representatives explained details of filling in applications to those wishing to participate in the contest and answered their questions.
The deadline for submission of the applications was March 7, 2019.
280 interested persons submitted their applications 240 of which were for starting a new business and 40 for extension of the existing enterprises. The applications were reviewed by the selection committee. The committee selected 83 applications in accordance with the pre-defined criteria. The mentioned 83 applicants proceeded to the next stage which implies business plan development process.
In the first days of April the business plan writing training courses started for the selected contestants. Three 2-day trainings will be conducted for them in total enabling them to independently develop business plans, analyze production processes and necessary resources, competitors and risks and to draw up financial forecasts.